COVID-19 Latest Updates: Stay updated with the latest news and information about COVID-19.

(Click Here)

We are currently enrolling new patients, Please call us for Appointments.

Phone Number: 209-441-8383

THIS NOTICE DETAILS HOW YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN ACCESS THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW THIS CAREFULLY AS ASSURANCE FOR YOUR SAFETY AND SECURITY AS WELL AS FOR OUR ACCOUNTABILITY AND TRANSPARENCY.

In compliance with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 or HIPAA, Community Health Centers of America has created this Notice of Privacy Practices. This notice describes Community Health Centers of America’s privacy practices and the rights that every client has related to the privacy of their Protected Health Information (PHI).

Your PHI is information about you, or that could be used to identify you, as it relates to your past and present physical and mental health care services. HIPAA regulations require that we protect the privacy of your PHI in all transactions. Community Health Centers of America will abide by the terms presented within this notice. For any uses or disclosures that are not listed below, we will first secure your written authorization, which you have full rights to revoke at any time.
Community Health Centers of America reserves the right to change our privacy practices and this notice. We will post any revisions to the notice in the pharmacy and upon your request, provide it to you in paper format.

HOW Community Health Centers of America MAY USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PHI

The following is an accounting of the ways that Community Health Centers of America is permitted, by law, to use and disclose your PHI:

  • For Treatment: We will use your PHI to coordinate or manage your health care.
  • For Payment: Community Health Centers of America will disclose your PHI to obtain payment or reimbursements from your health care insurance providers.
  • For Health Care Operations: Community Health Centers of America will use your PHI to conduct quality assessments, improve activities, and evaluate our workforce’s performance.

You also have the following rights regarding the use and disclosure of your protected health information:

  • You can request that we restrict its use and disclosures-such as not sharing this information with a particular family member. However, we are not required to agree with every restriction, and we may end such a restriction if we believe it puts you or your health at risk. You can also decide to end a restriction at any time.
  • You can request that communication between you and the Community Health Centers of America be provided to you in another way. For example, we can send all of our written communication to your daughter’s address, if you ask us to do so.
  • You can ask to inspect and copy your protected health information, and you can request to change it.
  • You also have the right, with limited exceptions under federal regulations to receive an accounting of the disclosures we have made of your protected health information other than those used for treatment, payment, or operations.

If you believe that your confidentiality has been violated, you can contact Community Health Centers of America to file a complaint or you can file a complaint with the office of the Secretary of Health and Human Services. We want to hear your concerns, and you will not be retaliated against if you file a complaint.

If anyone wishes to use or access your protected health information for reasons other than to provide care, obtain payment or run our operations, we can only release it with your written authorization. And, you may revoke that authorization at any time.

However, there are some important exceptions to requiring an authorization stated in the federal regulation. We can provide your protected health information to representatives of the following organizations without your written authorization or without obtaining your agreement or objection:

  • To public health authorities;
  • To a government representative responsible for responding to concerns about abuse, neglect, or domestic violence as permitted by law;
  • For judicial or administrative proceedings or in response to a subpoena or discovery request;
  • For law enforcement purposes;
  • To local or national health oversight organizations that conduct audits or investigations;
  • To funeral directors, coroners, and medical examiners;
  • For purposes of organ or tissue donation;
  • For research purposes as approved by a Privacy Board;
  • To avert a serious threat to health or safety;
  • For special government functions such as national security;
  • For purposes of worker’s compensation. (641.512 a-l)

We may not disclose your health information if you are the subject of an investigation unless your health information is directly related to your receipt of public benefits.